Petitioner's request was rejected by the library on the basis that such information is confidential and may not be voluntarily disclosed. [1] In this application petitioner contends that SALS as a quasi-municipal agency is subject to and bound by the Freedom of Information Law and is required to disclose the names it seeks. SALS contends that under CPLR 4509 the identities are required to be kept confidential. Section 4509 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules, first enacted in 1982 (L. 1982, ch. 14) and broadened in 1988 (L. 1988, ch.112), provides as follows: Library records, which contain names or other personally identifying details regarding the users of public, free association, school, college and university libraries and library systems of this state, including but not limited to records related to the circulation of library materials, computer database searches, interlibrary loan transactions, reference queries, requests for photocopies of library materials, title reserve requests, or the use of audio-visual materials, films or records, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except that such records may be disclosed to the extent necessary for the proper operation of such library and shall be disclosed upon request or consent of the user or pursuant to subpoena, court order or where otherwise required by statute. The court has reviewed the legislative history of CPLR 4509 as contained in the bill jackets for the original enactment and the subsequent amendment.